The Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs track and field teams made a short trip to the Plainview Invite last Friday.

“We were a bit short-handed on what turned out to be a pretty decent day, but still competed well,” said head coach Randy Kliment.

Norfolk Catholic ran away with the first-place title in boys’ events with 182 points. Osmond took second with 91, O’Neill St. Marys earned third with 68, while Creighton landed in fourth, earning 66 points. Randolph, 54, took fifth place, followed by Plainview, 39, Wausa, 17, Chambers/Wheeler Central, 5, and Santee, 0.

Individually, Alex Homan placed first in pole vault and Thad Hazen, first in long jump.

In the girls division, Norfolk Catholic swept the competition with 136.5 points. The host team slipped past O’Neill St. Mary’s by one-half point for second place with 87.5 points.

Osmond took fourth place with 82 points, followed by Wausa, 44, Chambers/Wheeler Central, 31, and Randolph, 26. The Lady Bulldogs took eighth place with 19 points and Santee earned 1.

Creighton teams will travel to Tyndall S.D., for the S.D./NE Challenge on Tuesday afternoon.

Individual Results - Boys

Discus: 7. Terrance Burrell, 110’7

Shot: 6. Burrell, 36’4

High jump: 5. Carson Lilly, 5’6

Pole vault: 1. Homan, 13’

Long jump: 1. Hazen, 19’0.75; 7. Sam Van Metre, 16’8.5

Triple jump: 2. Van Metre, 37’9.5; 5. Brody Eggers, 36’2

4x800-meter relay: 4. Creighton (Clay Curtis, Jace Hoferer, Anthony Morrill, Brian Johnson), 10:13.4

110-meter hurdles: 6. Kyler Adams, 18.5; 8. Connor Lucas, 19.0

100-meter dash: 2. Hazen, 11.4

800-meter run: 4. Johnson,  2:18.7

1,600-meter run: 4. Johnson, 5:29.7

4x100-meter relay: 2. Creighton (Hazen, Van Metre, Lilly, Homan), 46.8

4x400-meter relay: 4. Creighton (Morrill, Curtis, Johnson, Homan), 4:13.1

Individual Results - Girls

Shot: 8. Nisa Hinzmann, 27’7.5

Pole vault: 4. Maycee Zimmerer, 7’

Triple jump: 4. Sierra Nielsen, 27’8

4x800-meter relay: 3. Creighton (Megan Doerr, Mallory Nielsen, Maddie Schollmeyer, Hayley Smith), 14:32.8

100-meter hurdles: 7. Zimmerer, 20.6; 8. Sierra Nielsen, 21.3

4x100-meter relay: 4. Creighton (Hart, Sierra Nielsen, Hinzmann, Zimmerer), 62.6

4x400-meter relay: 5. Creighton (Hart, Sierra Nielsen, Smith, Zimmerer), 5:53.6

Creighton junior high track teams hosted a dual against Wausa on Monday.

The Vikings edged out the Creighton boys, 66-63.

“The Bulldogs had some outstanding performances, but were hurt by not having entries in either hurdle race or the 1200-meter run,” said activities director Randy Kliment.

The Lady Bulldogs fell to Wausa, 80-53. Creighton did not have participants in the 800-meter run, 1200-meter run or the triple jump.

Individual Results - Boys

Pole vault: 1. Matthew Johnson, 8’

Shot: 1. Kale Fulton, 30’11; 2. Jackson Nelson, 26’5; 3. Gage Burns, 24’4

Discus: 1. Caleb Smith, 92’2; 2. Fulton, 87’8; 3. Nelson, 86’4.

Long jump: 2. Nick Christiansen, 15’5.75

Triple jump: 2. Smith, 30’1; 3. Burns, 24’6

High jump: 2. John Mitchell, 5’6

100-meter dash: 1. Mitchell, 12.2; Christiansen, 13.4

200-meter dash: Mitchell, 26.3; 3. Devin Wagner, 32.0

400-meter dash: 1. Johnson, 77.0

800-meter run: 2. Johnson, 2:32.7

4x100-meter relay: 1. Creighton (Mitchell, Smith, Christiansen, Johnson), 53.8

4x400-meter relay: 2. Creighton (Burns, Charlie Rohrer, Layne Ebel, Wagner), 5:00.4

Individual Results - Girls

Pole vault: 1. Leah Fritz, 5’6; 2. Olivia Kuhlman, 5’0

Shot: 2. Katelyn Slattery, 24’6; 3. Casidy Wortman, 23’10

Discus: 1. Casidy Wortman, 64’7

Long jump: 2. Makayla Mitchell- 13’9.75

High jump: 2. Makayla Mitchell, 4’0; 3; Brooke Dance, 3’10

100-meter hurdles: 1. Maggie Wortman, 19.9

100-meter dash: 1. Dance, 13.7; 3. Makayla Mitchell, 14.7

100-meter hurdles: 2. Maggie Wortman, 34.7

200-meter dash: 1. Maggie Wortman, 32.2

4x100-meter relay: 1. Creighton, (Jessica Hoffman, Casidy Wortman, Maggie Wortman, Laci Jo Condon), 64.2

4x400-meter relay: 1. Creighton (Kuhlman, Makayla Mitchell, Dance, Fritz), 5:07.5